Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

Medium and Long-term strategic skill list came into effect from 19th April 2017 and it replaced the Skilled Occupation List (SOL). This list is based on sixteen occupations which are only available for three Visa Programs that included;

 

Ø  Skilled – Independent ( Subclass 189)

Ø  Temporary Graduate (Subclass 485)

Ø  Skilled – Regional (Provincial) (Subclass 489)

 

Occupation

ANZSCO

Assessing Authority

STSOL

Construction Project Manager

133111

VETASSESS

Project Builder (See Note 25)

133112

VETASSESS

Not on STSOL

Engineering Manager

133211

Engineers Australia/AIM

Production Manager (Mining) (See Note 25)

133513

VETASSESS

Not on STSOL

Child Care Centre Manager

134111

TRA

Medical Administrator (See Note 25)

134211

VETASSESS

Not on STSOL

Nursing Clinical Director

134212

ANMAC

Primary Health Organisation Manager

134213

VETASSESS

Welfare Centre Manager

134214

ACWA/VETASSESS

Accountant (General) (See Note 5)

221111

CPA/ICAA/IPA

Management Accountant

221112

CPA/ICAA/IPA

Taxation Accountant

221113

CPA/ICAA/IPA

External Auditor

221213

CPA/ICAA/IPA

Internal Auditor

221214

VETASSESS

Actuary

224111

VETASSESS

Land Economist

224511

VETASSESS

Valuer

224512

VETASSESS

Ship’s Engineer (See Note 25)

231212

AMSA

Not on STSOL

Ship’s Master (See Note 25)

231213

AMSA

Not on STSOL

Ship’s Officer (See Note 25)

231214

AMSA

Not on STSOL

Architect

232111

AACA

Landscape Architect

232112

VETASSESS

Surveyor

232212

SSSI

Cartographer

232213

VETASSESS

Other Spatial Scientist

232214

VETASSESS

Chemical Engineer (See Note 25)

233111

Engineers Australia

Not on STSOL

Materials Engineer (See Note 25)

233112

Engineers Australia

Not on STSOL

Civil Engineer

233211

Engineers Australia

Geotechnical Engineer

233212

Engineers Australia

Quantity Surveyor

233213

AIQS

Structural Engineer

233214

Engineers Australia

Transport Engineer

233215

Engineers Australia

Electrical Engineer

233311

Engineers Australia

Electronics Engineer (See Note 25)

233411

Engineers Australia

Not on STSOL

Industrial Engineer (See Note 25)

233511

Engineers Australia

Not on STSOL

Mechanical Engineer

233512

Engineers Australia

Production or Plant Engineer (See Note 25)

233513

Engineers Australia

Not on STSOL

Aeronautical Engineer

233911

Engineers Australia

Agricultural Engineer

233912

Engineers Australia

Biomedical Engineer

233913

Engineers Australia

Engineering Technologist

233914

Engineers Australia

Environmental Engineer

233915

Engineers Australia

Naval Architect

233916

Engineers Australia

Agricultural Consultant

234111

VETASSESS

Agricultural Scientist

234112

VETASSESS

Forester

234113

VETASSESS

Medical Laboratory Scientist

234611

AIMS

Veterinarian

234711

AVBC

Physicist (Medical Physicist only)

234914

ACPSEM

Early Childhood (Pre-Primary School) Teacher

241111

AITSL

Secondary School Teacher

241411

AITSL

Special Needs Teacher

241511

AITSL

Teacher of the Hearing Impaired

241512

AITSL

Teacher of the Sight Impaired

241513

AITSL

Special Education Teachers (nec)

241599

AITSL

Medical Diagnostic Radiographer

251211

AIR

Medical Radiation Therapist

251212

AIR

Nuclear Medicine Technologist

251213

ANZSNM

Sonographer

251214

AIR

Optometrist

251411

OCANZ

Orthotist or Prosthetist

251912

VETASSESS

Chiropractor

252111

CCEA

Osteopath

252112

ANZOC

Occupational Therapist

252411

OTC

Physiotherapist

252511

APC

Podiatrist

252611

APodC/ANZPAC

Audiologist

252711

VETASSESS

Speech Pathologist

252712

SPA

General Practitioner

253111

Medical Board of Australia

Anaesthetist

253211

Medical Board of Australia

Specialist Physician (General Medicine)

253311

Medical Board of Australia

Cardiologist

253312

Medical Board of Australia

Clinical Haematologist

253313

Medical Board of Australia

Medical Oncologist

253314

Medical Board of Australia

Endocrinologist

253315

Medical Board of Australia

Gastroenterologist

253316

Medical Board of Australia

Intensive Care Specialist

253317

Medical Board of Australia

Neurologist

253318

Medical Board of Australia

Paediatrician

253321

Medical Board of Australia

Renal Medicine Specialist

253322

Medical Board of Australia

Rheumatologist

253323

Medical Board of Australia

Thoracic Medicine Specialist

253324

Medical Board of Australia

Specialist Physicians (nec)

253399

Medical Board of Australia

Psychiatrist

253411

Medical Board of Australia

Surgeon (General)

253511

Medical Board of Australia

Cardiothoracic Surgeon

253512

Medical Board of Australia

Neurosurgeon

253513

Medical Board of Australia

Orthopaedic Surgeon

253514

Medical Board of Australia

Otorhinolaryngologist

253515

Medical Board of Australia

Paediatric Surgeon

253516

Medical Board of Australia

Plastic & Reconstructive Surgeon

253517

Medical Board of Australia

Urologist

253518

Medical Board of Australia

Vascular Surgeon

253521

Medical Board of Australia

Dermatologist

253911

Medical Board of Australia

Emergency Medicine Specialist

253912

Medical Board of Australia

Obstetrician & Gynaecologist

253913

Medical Board of Australia

Ophthalmologist

253914

Medical Board of Australia

Pathologist

253915

Medical Board of Australia

Diagnostic & Interventional Radiologist

253917

Medical Board of Australia

Radiation Oncologist

253918

Medical Board of Australia

Medical Practitioners (nec)

253999

Medical Board of Australia

Midwife

254111

ANMAC

Nurse Practitioner

254411

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Aged Care)

254412

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Child & Family Health)

254413

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Community Health)

254414

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Critical Care & Emergency)

254415

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Developmental Disability)

254416

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Disability & Rehabilitation)

254417

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Medical)

254418

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Medical Practice)

254421

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Mental Health)

254422

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Perioperative)

254423

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Surgical)

254424

ANMAC

Registered Nurse (Paediatrics)

254425

ANMAC

Registered Nurses (nec)

254499

ANMAC

ICT Business Analyst

261111

ACS

Systems Analyst

261112

ACS

Analyst Programmer

261311

ACS

Developer Programmer

261312

ACS

Software Engineer

261313

ACS

Computer Network & Systems Engineer

263111

ACS

Telecommunications Engineer

263311

Engineers Australia

Telecommunications Network Engineer

263312

Engineers Australia

Barrister

271111

SLAA

Solicitor

271311

SLAA

Clinical Psychologist

272311

APS

Educational Psychologist

272312

APS

Organisational Psychologist

272313

APS

Psychotherapist

272314

VETASSESS

Psychologists (nec)

272399

APS

Social Worker

272511

AASW

Civil Engineering Draftsperson

312211

Engineers Australia/ VETASSESS

Civil Engineering Technician (See Note 25)

312212

VETASSESS

Not on STSOL

Electrical Engineering Draftsperson

312311

Engineers Australia

Electrical Engineering Technician

312312

TRA

Radio Communications Technician

313211

TRA

Telecommunications Field Engineer

313212

Engineers Australia

Telecommunications Network Planner (See Note 25)

313213

Engineers Australia

Not on STSOL

Telecommunications Technical Officer or Technologist

313214

Engineers Australia

Automotive Electrician

321111

TRA

Motor Mechanic (General)

321211

TRA

Diesel Motor Mechanic

321212

TRA

Motorcycle Mechanic

321213

TRA

Small Engine Mechanic

321214

TRA

Sheetmetal Trades Worker

322211

TRA

Metal Fabricator

322311

TRA

Pressure Welder (See Note 25)

322312

TRA

Not on STSOL

Welder (First Class)

322313

TRA

Fitter (General)

323211

TRA

Fitter & Turner

323212

TRA

Fitter-Welder

323213

TRA

Metal Machinist (First Class)

323214

TRA

Locksmith

323313

TRA

Panelbeater

324111

TRA

Bricklayer

331111

TRA

Stonemason (See Note 25)

331112

TRA

Not on STSOL

Carpenter & Joiner

331211

TRA

Carpenter

331212

TRA

Joiner

331213

TRA

Painting Trades Workers

332211

TRA

Glazier

333111

TRA

Fibrous Plasterer

333211

TRA

Solid Plasterer

333212

TRA

Wall & Floor Tiler

333411

TRA

Plumber (General)

334111

TRA

Airconditioning & Mechanical Services Plumber

334112

TRA

Drainer

334113

TRA

Gasfitter

334114

TRA

Roof Plumber

334115

TRA

Electrician (General)

341111

TRA

Electrician (Special Class)

341112

TRA

Lift Mechanic

341113

TRA

Airconditioning & Refrigeration Mechanic

342111

TRA

Electrical Linesworker (See Note 25)

342211

TRA

Not on STSOL

Technical Cable Jointer

342212

TRA

Electronic Equipment Trades Worker

342313

TRA

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (General)

342314

TRA

Electronic Instrument Trades Worker (Special Class)

342315

TRA

Chef (See Note 11 and Note 24)

351311

TRA

Cabinetmaker

394111

TRA

Boat Builder & Repairer

399111

TRA

Shipwright

399112

TRA

 

 

 

 

Share This

admin